170 candidates for the Student Council elections

The voting period of the Student Council elections is 28 October to 3 November, 2021. 

The call for candidates in the OYY Student Council elections has ended. The Central Election Committee approved the candidates in their meeting on 13 October, and this year there are 170 candidates. That is 27 percent, or 36 candidates more than in the last election which was held in 2019. Next, the candidates and electoral alliances can start campaigning, and you can get to know the candidates, for example, in the election event on Thursday, 21 October from 10am to 2pm on both campuses. The candidates can also fill out an electoral compass, which will be opened to the public on Monday, 25 October. The candidate numbers can be found on the Student Council elections page.

The voting period of the Student Council elections is 28 October to 3 November, 2021. 

Edited on 14.10.: corrected the time of the election fair, added the information about candidate numbers.

All candidates listed by electoral alliances and circles:

 

The Interdisciplinary Electoral Circle

Students of Educational Sciences (11 candidates)

Jarkko Impola
Salla Karhunen
Annika Sulkala
Kati Korteniemi
Jukka Turunen
Ville-Pekka Saarinen
Willemijn Weterings
Laura Putkinen
Anni-Maria Teirikko
Taru Lyöri
Samuli Rysä

Humanistic election alliance (13 candidates)

Milla Laakso
Janne Venho
Aleksi Mäntylä
Suvi-Anna Salminen
Elli Yrjänä
Emma Hulkkonen
Juuso Syngelmä
Karoliina Kokko-Tollola
Eveliina Tiusanen
Joonatan Salminen
Antti Repo
Sonja Sippala
Jere Laitinen

Students of the Youth of National Coalition Party (22 candidates)

Erno Ahola-Olli
Lotta Ellonen
Olli Joki
Ida-Maria Juntunen
Olli Juvonen
Lotta Karjalainen
Paavo Koho
Roope Korkala
Aapomikko Matti
Santtu Mäenpää
Sampo Niittyviita
Iikka Numminen
Aleksi Nurminen
Tuomas Pikkujämsä
Arttu Rintanen
Anna Rukko
Wilma Ruotsalainen
Mikko Salmi
Eerik Silvén
Atte Syväniemi
Jasmin Urpilainen
Aamos Valjus

Solidar electoral alliance (8 candidates)

Matias Hartikainen
Jaakko Holopainen
Ilkka Karkulehto
Timo Keisala
Miika Knuutila
Waltteri Niiranen
Reetta Pirttikoski
Sumu Posio

Science students (22 candidates)

Tom-Erik Toikka
Pauliina Järvinen
Maria Ollila
Durba Biswas
Aku Sirkkala
Veli-Jussi Haanpää
Iikka Kokkoniemi
Mikko Kovero
Elina Lassi
Joonas Rantapää
Niko Sallanko
Anssi Sarvi
Nuuti Vasari
Miika Virkki
Teemu Virtanen
Samu Vanhala
Janne Eskelinen
Anisa Harju
Antti Karppinen
Viljami Viinikka
Vilja Tervo
Iida-Maria Rantanen

Medical alliance (13 candidates)

Jaakko Vähämäki
Jani Fält
Tapani Laine
Maari Kytöharju
Essi Leinonen
Roosa Pasuri
Hanna Koskela
Katri Holmi
Roope Vuontisjärvi
Matin Moradi
Jatta Kaija
Anni Vakkuri
Tiia Hirvaskoski

Oulu Centre and non-aligned students (17 candidates)

Fanni Alaraappana
Olavi Erävuori
Eeva-Kaarina Heikkilä
Jere Karjula
Moustafa Khairi
Eveliina Leskelä
Ella Liinamaa
Luukas Lohi
Eevasisko Mehtätalo
David Ochia
Olga Oinas-Panuma
Niilo Ojanaho
Leea Putula
Miriam Putula
Suvi Suonsivu
Elias Tornberg
Hilpi-Kaisla Tuononen

Election Circle of Technology and Economy Students

Economic Students electoral alliance (21 candidates)

Joram Häcki
Roosa Jussila
Mikael Kiviahde
Aleksi Käsmä
Meeri Kokkonen
Elisabet Lakkala
Juho Lahtinen
Lotta Leinonen
Taru Nygård
Mikhail Parfentiev
Antti Pennala
Jenna Poranen
Joona Pulkkinen
Tia Rahkila
Kamaldeep Kaur Randhawa
Mari Rantakangas
Jarno Siivola
Minttu Varis
Samuli Virtanen
Elia Virranniemi
Juho-Jaakko Yli-Ilkka

Electoral alliance of Technology students in IEE (8 candidates)

Janne Kilponen
Matias Hasa
Otto Loukkola
Sofia Tuovinen
Jialiang Sun
Anssi Uistola
Ville Palatsi
Mustafa Al-Rubaye

Architecture, Production & Mechanical electoral alliance (17 candidates)

Emma Ahtiainen
Greta Mäntykangas
Marja-Leena Koponen
Arttu Humalajoki
Vili Taskinen
Veera Hiljanen
Aleksanteri Heikkinen
Anton Kostiainen
Eemeli Nisula
Henri Harlin
Joanna Sallanko
Joni Erkkilä
Lauri Lassila
Santeri Siira
Tuukka Lehtinen
Veikko Tirri
Ville Saarenpää

Environment & Process electoral alliance (16 candidates)

Albert Korpivaara
Andreas Malinen
Ella Palosaari
Iisakki Tapaila
Kasperi Pyykkönen
Teemu Turpeinen
Antti Johansson
Ilmari Tilvis
Julia Liukko
Jussi Hautala
Juuso Sivula
Meri Pekki
Nikita Konovets
Olli Koivusaari
Sirja Jeskanen
Tiitu-Lotta Paju

Candidates who are not in any electoral circle or alliance in alphabetical order

Kauri Haasmaa
Huy Nguyen

 

 

Skip to content